Lesson 3

Lesson 3

Lesson 3b eng

— Shame on you ! Why do you eat animals ? 

— Because I am hungry. 

Ani : How hot it is today ! It is sunny.

Crocodile : Ani, come here !

Ani : No !

Crocodile : Why ?

Ani : Because there are very cute animals here.

Crocodile : There is an animal here, too... Look ! I am eating a kid. Look at its paw. How good it is !

Ani : Shame on you ! Why do you eat animals ?

Crocodile : Because I am hungry. 

 

 

INTERROGATIVE  WORDS( Adjectivs,Pronouns,Adverbs)

 

 

Ինչո՞ւ :  Why ? (Adverb of maner)

 

CONJONCTIONS

Ալ,  որովհետեւ (because)

 

THE NEGATIVE FORMS OF THE VERBS  “ԵՄ“, “ ԿԱՄ“, “ՈՒՆԻՄ

 

For  these three verbs “ԵՄ“, “ ԿԱՄ“, “ՈՒՆԻՄ“ which are incomplete verbs without infinitive, the negative form is obtained by placing “ չ“ before the verb, as we showed it in pages  3 (for “ԵՄ“) and 5 (for“Ունիմ“).

 

The verb “Կամ“   which means to exist, to be present, is completed by the verb “ Ըլլալ  “. Most of the time, third persons “ կայ  “ and “ կան “ (there is/there are) are used.


Verb   Եմ                         Verb Ունիմ                                Verb Կամ

 

ADVERBS (of temps, of place, of quantity)

 

Հոս – հոն (ici – là-bas).

Lesson 3a fr

— Regarde ! Comme j'ai de jolis animaux ! 

Aram dit : J'ai un chat noir.

Ani : Et moi, j'ai un oiseau vert et des animaux de différentes sortes.

Aram : Oui, tes animaux sont très jolis. 

 

Aram et Ani ont différentes sortes d'animaux. Ils ont des souris blanches, des chats noirs, des oiseaux verts. 

 

Ani va à la maison et elle appelle Aram : "Viens voir, comme j'ai de jolis animaux !" 

 

 

EMPLOI DU VERBE AVOIR "ՈՒՆԻՄ"

INDICATIF PRESENT, FORME AFFIRMATIVE, SINGULIER ET PLURIEL

 

ՈւնիմJ'ai

ունիսtu as

ունիil (elle) a

ունինքnous avons

ունիքvous avez

ունինils(elles) ont

Ex.:    տուն  մըունիմJ'      ai  une maison

տուն    մըունիս tu     as   une maison

տուն    մըունիil       a une   maison

տուն    մըունինք         nous  avons une   maison

տուն    մը     ունիք          vous  avez  une maison

տուն    մը     ունինils   ont   une maison

 

Le verbe "ՈՒՆԻՄ", comme le verbe Etre, est un verbe incomplet, ne comportant que le Présent et l'imparfait de l'indicatif. Pour les autres temps, le verbe  ՈՒՆԵՆԱԼ    est utilisé  qui est un verbe complet, dont l'Indicatif  Présent est : Կ՛ունենամ, կ՛ունենաս, կ՛ունենայ, կ՛ունենանք, կ՛ունենաք, կ՛ունենան :

 

FORMATION  DU PLURIEL DES  MOTS

Le pluriel se forme généralement par l'adjonction de "եր " si le mot est monosyllabique et de "ներ"  si le mot est polysyllabique.

Mots monosyllabiques        Mots polysyllabiques

SingulierPluriel        Singulier          Pluriel

տուն տուներ պա-տու հան        պատուհաններ

գիրքգիրքեր ան-տառ         անտառներ

նաւնաւերկա-տու         կատուներ                       Ex.: շուներ  ունիմ     j'ai des chiens    կեն-դա-նի-ներ  ունիմ     j'ai des animeaux

Il y a cependant des exceptions.

Quelques noms monosyllabiques, qui, en langue classique, se  terminaient anciennement par un " ն", ont perdu ce  "ն" final au singulier, mais ce "ն" apparaît devant la voyelle du suffixe monosyllabique du pluriel.

Ex.:Singulier Pluriel

դուռ(ն)դռներ

լեռ (ն)լերռներ

 

La véritable exception est le mot "մարդ" (homme, être humain), dont le pluriel est "մարդիկ" (les hommes)  et le mot   տղայ,  dont le pluriel estտղաք.

 

 

 

PRONOM PERSONNEL PLURIEL

 

(*) անոնք  / իրենք ils (elles)

 

(*). personne a deux formes : անոնք, իրենք. 0n peut utiliser l'un ou l'autre.

Lesson 3a eng

— Look ! What pretty animals I have ! 

Aram says : I have a black cat.

Ani : And I have a green bird and animals of several kinds.

Aram : Yes, your animals are very pretty. 

 

Aram and Ani have several kinds of animals. They have white mice, blnk cats, green birds. 

 

Ani goes home and calls Aram : "Come and have a look, what pretty ,ntnals I have!" 

 

 

USE OF THE VERB “TO HAVE” ՈՒՆԻՄ “, INDICATIVE, PRESENT TENSE,  

AFFIRMATIVE FORM, SINGULAR AND PLURAL.

 

ՈւնիմI have

ունիսYou have

ունիHe (she) has

ունինքWe have

ունիքYou have

ունինThey have 

Example :

տունմըունիմI have a house

ՏունմըունիսYou have a house

ՏունմըունիHe (she) has a house

ՏունմըունինքWe have a house

ՏունմըունիքYou have a house

ՏունմըունինThey have a house

 

The verb “ՈՒՆԻՄ is not a full verb. It is only conjugated in the indicative present and imperfect.  For the other tenses, one uses the verb “ՈՒՆԵՆԱԼ  “. It is a full verb. Its indicative present  is : Կ՛ունենամ, կ՛ունենաս, կ՛ունենայ, կ՛ունենանք, կ՛ունենաք, կ՛ունենան

 

 

FORMATION  OF THE PLURAL OF THE WORDS

 

The plural is generally formed by adding “եր   “ if the word is monosyllabic and “ներ   “ if the word is polysyllabic.

   Monosyllabic words         Polysyllabic  words

   SingularPlural       Singular           Plural

   տուն տուներ                      պա-տու- հան       պատուհաններ

   գիրքգիրքեր                        ան-տառ                անտառներ

   նաւնաւեր                                   կա-տու            կատուներ

Example :  շուներ  ունիմ     I have dogs.         կեն-դա-նի-ներ  ունիմ   I have animals.

 

However, there are exceptions :

First, some monosyllabic nouns, that, in the classical language, used to end by a  “ն  “, have lost this final “ն  “ in the singular but this “ն “ appears before the vowel of the monosyllabic suffix in the plural.

Example : SingularPlural

     դուռ(ն)դռներ

     լեռ(ն)լեռներ

Second, the word “մարդ “ (man, human being) becomes “մարդիկ “ in the plural (men) and the word “տղայ “ (child) becomes “տղաք “  (children).

 

 

 

THE VERB “TO BE”, INDICATIVE PLURAL PRESENT TENSE

AND THE PLURAL PERSONAL PRONOUN

 

 

ենThey are

 

Example :     

անոնք, իրենք   Հայ  ենThey are Armenian

 

Lesson 3b fr

— Vilain ! Pourquoi manges-tu les animaux ? 

— Parce que j'ai faim. 

Ani : Qu'est-ce qu'il fait chaud aujourd'hui ! Il y a du soleil.

Crocodile : Ani, viens ici !

Ani : Non !

Crocodile : Pourquoi ?

Ani : Parce qu'ici il y a des animaux très mignons.

Crocodile : Ici aussi il y a un animal... Regarde ! Je mange un chevreau. Regarde sa patte ! Que c'est bon !

Ani : Vilain ! Pourquoi manges-tu les animaux ?

Crocodile : Parce que j'ai faim. 

 

 

MOTS  INTERROGATIFS (Adjectifs, Pronoms, Adverbes)

 

 

Ինչո՞ւ :  Pourquoi ? (Adverbe de manière)

 

CONJONCTIONS

Ալ,  որովհետեւ(parce-que)

 

LA FORME NEGATIVE DES VERBES  “ԵՄ“, “ ԿԱՄ“, “ՈՒՆԻՄ

 

Pour ces trois verbes “ԵՄ“, “ ԿԱՄ“, “ՈՒՆԻՄ“ qui sont des verbes incomplets et sans infinitif, la forme négative est obtenue par la préfixation de “ չ“au verbe,  comme nous l'avons montré dans les pages 3 (pour “ԵՄ“)  et 5 (pour “Ունիմ“).

 

Le verbe “Կամ“ qui signifie exister, être là,  est complété par le verbe “Ըլլալ“. Ce sont plutôt les 3e personnes  “կայ“  et “ կան“ (il y a) qui sont utilisés .

 

ADVERBS (of temps, of place, of quantity)

 

Հոս – հոն (ici – là-bas).

 

Արտաբերել
Նկարել