Lesson 5a

— Ah ! It is raining !... The trees remained under the waters !... 

Goose : Rooster, do you know ? So many things took place yesterday !

Cock : No, I don't know.

Goose : Yesterday, Aram's horse broke his paw.

Cock : What do you say ? What a pity !

Goose : Ani's black cat played with Aram's big balloon and Aram's balloon fell into the sea. Aram cried. Ani jumped into the sea and took the balloon out.

Cock : Ah ! It is raining !... The trees remained under the waters !...

Goose : Our houses also remained under the waters !... Pity ! 

 

 

SINGULAR GENITIVE INՈՒ

 

The ending of the singular genitive of a few monosyllabic words is : “ու “ set before the possible article if the meaning of the sentence requires it. They are the following :

 

Singular Genitive – DativeGenitive – Dative

 

Հով     Wind հովուՀայ          Armenian Հայու

կովCow կովուՄարդManմարդու

ծովSeaծովուԴարCenturyդարու

հաւHenհաւուԱրջBearարջու

ՆաւBoat     նաւուէշ          Donkey     էշու/ իշու

ձի      Hors  ձիու

Examples :   Ծովուն   գոյնը կապոյտ է:   

 

 

POSTPOSITION

 

մէջInside/in

 

 

 CONJUGATION OF VERBS, INDICATIVE, PAST TENSE.

 

The indicative, past tense, is found under the following forms :


1. either : root + ending a or b

  1. Root + ի,  իր, աւ,  ինք, իք, ին.    

(ex :     = բերել =  բերի, բերիր, բերաւ, բերինք, բերիք, բերին.   

       տանիլ = տարի,տարիր, տարաւ, տարինք, տարիք, տարին)    

  1. Root +  այ, ար, աւ, անք, աք, ան.

(ex.:    իջնել = իջայ, իջար, իջաւ, իջանք, իջաք, իջան.

նստիլ = նստայ, նստար, նստաւ, etc...)                            

 

ուտել  =  կերայ,  կերար, կերաւ.   

 2 – or the infix “ ց  “, characteristic of the past, is placed between root and ending a or b,

together with the vowel  ե or ա , thus taking the form  “ եց “ or “ աց “.

a) Root+եց +ի  (ex : երգ + եց + ի  = երգեցի,  երգեցիր,  երգեց, երգեցինք, etc...

Root+աց+ի (ex : խաղ + աց  ի = խաղացի, խաղացիր, խաղաց,խաղացինք,etc...)

b)Root+եց +այ (ex : մօտ+ եց+ այ = մօտեցայ, մօտեցար, մօտեցաւ,մօտեցանք,etc...)        Root+աց + այ  (ex : քն + աց+ այ  = քնացայ, քնացար, քնացաւ, քնացանք, etc...)

 

Some verbs, instead of infixes "ց", ''եց'', ''աց'', insert,  between their root and their ending in the infinitive ել,իլ,ալ), an infix “ ն  “, or “ չ  “, or “ են “  or “ ան  “ as   իջ+ն+ել,  գի+ն+ալ, փախ+չ+իլ,  or մօտ+են+ալ , քն+ան+ալ:

These  infixes generally disappear in the past form.                            

Ex.- Իջնել=իջայ,  գտնել =գտայ,  մօտենալ=մօտեցայ,  հարցնել= հարցուցի:  

 

These verbs with inserted infixes are called “inceptive verbs”.

More in this category: Lesson 5a fr »

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

Արտաբերել
Նկարել