Lesson 5b

— Aram came from the mountains and went to the island. 

Ani : Mummy, is Aram in the garden ?

Mummy : Aram came from the mountains and went to the island. Go there too.

Ani : No, I don't want to.

Mummy : Why ? Go and play with Aram.

Ani : Where is the island ?

Mummy : Over there. On the island, there is a little house and, beyond, there are trees.

Ani : What is there in the house ? 

Mummy : I don't know. Go and see. Run ! 

 

* *

 

Ani : Aram, I came.

Aram : You were right, Ani. Come upstairs.

Ani : Aram, my heart is beating : pit-a-pat...

Aram : Don't be afraid ! Look ! In this room, there are weapons.

Ani : Is this Vartan the Courageous's sword ?

Aram : I don't know. Perhaps. 

 

ABLATIVE, SINGULAR AND PLURAL



The ablative is the case indicating the origin, the starting point, the location or the object from which one gets away (IOC or complement of location).  It also indicates the purpose representing the origin of the action or of the status. Ablative has the ending “ “ both in the singular and in the plural.

 

Ex :

Ablative plural :

 

Ծառերէն ճիւղ մը բերաւ              He brought a bough taken from the trees.

 

NEGATIVE FORMS OF VARIOUS VERBS.

 

Except for  the three verbs    Եմ, Կամ, Ունիմ ,   that only take the prefix “ չ  “ (չեմ,  ունիմ, չկամ,  all other verbs of the three groups compose the negative form of  indicative by transforming the final “ լ  “ of infinitive into  “ ր  “, (ex. - սիրելսիրեր ) and by placing the conjugation of the auxiliary “ Եմ   “ in the negative form “ չեմ “, before the verb with an alteration of the 3rd person, singular, becoming “ չի  “ or “ չ՛  “ if the verb starts with a vowel.

Ex. –    

Չեմ սիրերչեմ   երգեր

 չես   ''չես      ''

չի սիրերչ' երգեր

չենք  սիրերչենք  երգեր

 

չէք         ''   չէք ''  

 չեն ''չեն        ''

 

 

INTERROGATIVE  WORDS( Adjectivs,Pronouns,Adverbs)

Ո՞ւր :  Where      / Ուրկէ՞ :  from where ? (Adverb of place)

 


IMPERATIVE



Imperative is only used in the second person, singular and plural.

  1. For the regular verbs of the 1st and 2nd groups (ել, իլ ), the imperative singular is formed  by : Root + է'   . Ex. - խօսէ',  գրէ՛, պատմէ՛, քալէ՛.

Exceptions :  the imperative singular of the verb Բերել (To bring) is Բե՛ր  / առնել  (To take) is  ա՛ռ :

  b) But, for the regular verbs of the 3rd group (ալ ), the imperative singular is formed

by : Root + ա՛    (accentuated and without final ''յ'') : Ex. -  Կարդա՛, խաղա՛ :

  c) For For defective verbs : Ex. :   Գալ =  եկո՛ւր  (come here) /  Երթալ = գնա՛ (go)

    

More in this category: « Lesson 5b arm

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

Արտաբերել
Նկարել