Lesson 4a

The hind is drinking the water of the lake. 

Crane : Children, come ! Let us play together !

Ani : Come ! Let us talk together !

Crocodile : No, come, let us swim in the lake !

Aram : Ani, look ! The hind is drinking the water of the lake.

Ani : Is the water of the lake warm ?

Aram : No, the wafer is cold and salty.

Ani : 0 ! Don't drink salty water and don't swim in cold water !

Aram : Yes, I swim in summer. The water of the lake is warm in summer.

Ani : I go home, I eat cherries. Come and eat, as well ! 

 

 

CASE OF THE GENITIVE  IN “ի “, FIRST REGULAR DECLENSION

 

The genitive is the case of the complement of noun : it indicates a relation of “owning” or belonging. Most of the time, its ending  is “ի “  in the singular and “ու “ in the plural. It is the first regular declension  and the most widely used.

The name of the owner is always placed before the owned object that takes an article.

Example :Սեղանին   ոտքըThe leg of the table

Սեղաններուն   ոտքըThe legs of the tables

 

If the owner is used with a possessive adjective (իմ, քու, իր ), the ending of the singular “ի''  is completed by the use of the possessive article (ս, դ, ն ) and the owned object  takes the definite article ''ը''.

Example :

 

(իմ)  Շապիկիս  թեւըThe sleeve of my shirt

(քու) շապիկիդ  թեւըThe sleeve of your shirt

(իր)  շապիկին  թեւըThe sleeve of his shirt

 

SUBJUNCTIVE

 

The present  tenses of the subjunctive is conjugated like the present tenses of the indicative except for the absence of the particle “ կը   “ preceding the verb.

The subjunctive is sometimes preceded by “ որ “ (Let me write) or “ թո՛ղ    “ (Let him write).Ex.- Ինծի ըսաւ որ  իրեն սպասեմ  hոս:He told me to wait for him here.

 

                  Գիրքը թո՛ղ քեզի տայ:  Let him give you the book.

 

PROHIBITIVE (NEGATIVE IMPERATIVE)

 

The prohibitive singular is formed by the particle մի՛   , accentuated, followed by the infinitive of the verb, the final “ լ  “ of which, is transformed into “ ր   “.

Ex.մի՛  գրեր, մի՛ քալեր, մի՛  խօսիր, մի՛ խաղար:

 

The second person of the plural of the prohibitive is also formed by the particle մի՛    , accentuated, followed by : root + էք (իք,  աք).       

 

Ex. - մի՛  գր+էք,  մի՛   խօսիք,  մի՛  խաղաք :

 

More in this category: Lesson 4a arm »

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

Արտաբերել
Նկարել